Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct and natural?
He probably means: "It might end up to mistake the means for the end."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@nomadatlatl
No. No and no.
It? A non-human thing is mistaking the means for the ends?
And – “might end up to…“ –?? Very very confusing.
I think you are going to have to try and explain this one in other words.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@isthmus_x Thanks a lot again. This is not what I wrote, it's just what I found online. I also don't guess what it means. So I just wanted to know how native speakers feel about this.
Thank you for your effort and time. 🙇
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@nomadatlatl
Ah, so probably just a normal mistake. All good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese