Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2023
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does "fair enough" mean?
I've heard this in replies but I don't really understand what it means.
Does it mean that another speaker said something that is true?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It’s an expression to indicate you understand what the person is saying, even if you don’t completely agree.
A: “I’m angry that you did not make the bed today.”
B: “Fair enough. But I made it every day this week.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian