Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Instead of mindless scrolling and Instead of mindlessly scrolling ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
mindless scrolling - scrolling is a noun. mindless is an adjective describing scrolling. "What did you accomplish today? Nothing but mindless scrolling?"
"Reading made the time pass more quickly and filled the time better than mindless scrolling."
mindlessly scrolling - scrolling is a verb. mindlessly is an adverb. there is action here. "Instead of mindlessly scrolling, she decided to read a book."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@trustingHim17
Instead of mindless scrolling
is weird?
- English (US)
yes. "instead of" needs a verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean