Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does what is "a lottery number" in high school?
I found it a book from stave jobs biography.
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
In the context of a high school, a "lottery number" likely refers to a random number assigned to students as part of a lottery system for determining which students will be allowed to attend a certain school or program. This system is used when there are more students who want to attend a school or program than there are spots available.
For example, if a school has a limited number of spots in its gifted and talented program, they may use a lottery system to randomly select the students who will be allowed to participate. Each student would be assigned a lottery number, and the school would then randomly select a certain number of students (based on the number of spots available) using their lottery numbers.
It's worth noting that the context of the book you're reading is not clear to me, and this might be a different meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
What is a interesting system ! I never known that. Thank you for the explanation.