Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I have a friend ON the internet.
I have a friend IN the internet.
what is the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The second one isn't very idiomatic.
"On the internet" is used to indicate that something or someone is accessible or present on the web. For example, "I have a friend on the internet" means that you have a friend who you communicate with or interact with through the internet.
"In the internet" is not a commonly used phrase. It might be used to indicate that something or someone is physically located within the infrastructure of the internet, such as servers or data centers. However, this usage is not common and it would not be easily understood by most people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Polish Near fluent
Only “ON” is used when referring to the internet
Was this answer helpful?