Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Is there any mistakes in the following sentences?
1. New York has many famous art museums.
2. The city library is very busy on weekends. It has many interesting books.
Should I say “there are many famous art museums in New York”?
And , can we say “the library is busy”? I know I can say “library is crowded “
Answers
29 Jan 2023
Featured answer
- English (US)
@lester Both sentences are natural sounding.
1. "New York has many famous art museums." This a fine option for your already excellent sentence. Either sentence sounds quite natural.
2. "The city library is very busy on weekends...." I would not say "the library is crowded." Although, it is not inaccurate, when you use the term "crowded" is sounds like you're talking about a city bus or a restaurant during lunchtime. However, if the library is really that busy, I guess that sentence would work. My advice: stay with your original sentence.
PS: I just noticed a glaring error: Your question should read, "Are there any mistakes... " "mistakes" --> the plural here requires the plural verb form.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?