Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2023
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does low-key mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Low-key has a lot of meanings in slang and can be pretty confusing sometimes. Generally, it means something like "a little" or "chill." I'll write some example sentences and translate what low-key means in that specific sentence.
"He's low-key attractive." - He's kind of attractive.
"The party was really low-key." - The party was relaxed, didn't have a lot of people, it wasn't very dressy.
"Low-key that bothered me." - Honestly, that bothered me a bit.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In film & video, the main light is the "key" light (vs "fill", "rim", background lights)..
When it is very bright in comparison, very "intense" like a spotlight, it is "high key".
On the other hand, when it is dim, and not showing much to focus on, or more relaxed with little contrast, it is "low key".
In the same way as visually, you can put in the idea of attitude.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic