Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does It was nostalgic to see the candy I grew up with and don't necessarily see around as much (what does don't necessarily see around as much mean? ) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Malay
for things that you rarely see anymore like the candy is out of date or not make anymore. it is rare and u dont see it as often
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Nostalgic" refers to the writer longing for the candy that was around when he grew up. "Don't necessarily see around as much" means the candy is not there anymore. He doesn't see it anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)