Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2023
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between make relationships and built relationships and create relationships ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Deleted user
29 Jan 2023
Featured answer
to build a relationship is the process over time, knowing a person better and establishing trust.
to form/make/create new relationships refers to the simple present tense event of starting a new connection.
ex The new contract will us to build relationships with clients in new business lines.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
Build upon a relationship that already exists.
Create OR make relationships that did not previously exist.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
to build a relationship is the process over time, knowing a person better and establishing trust.
to form/make/create new relationships refers to the simple present tense event of starting a new connection.
ex The new contract will us to build relationships with clients in new business lines.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
you mean there isn’t any differences between create relationships and make relationships?
Highly-rated answerer
- English (US)
@krerv in this context of relationships, it is similar meaning and can both be used as the same.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
make or form are more common.
create relationships might imply that you are orchestrating the creation of relationships among other people, not yourself and someone else.
Was this answer helpful?