Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2023
- English (US)
-
Ukrainian
Question about Ukrainian
How do you say this in Ukrainian? Hey
Answers
Read more comments
- Ukrainian
We can say: "Агов" or also sometimes "Хей"
Example: "Агов! Ти чуєш мене?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
@kosinskidan If you mean greetings, it would be like this:
•Привіт - [Pryvit] it means "Hi";
•Як ся маєш? - [Yak sya maesh] it means "how are you", "how's it going";
•Вітаю - [Vitayu] is a formal word, it also means "congratulations";
•Добридень or доброго дня - [Dobryden'] [Dobroho dnya] (Good afternoon), a formal way to say hello; The similar words: Добрий вечір or Доброго вечора [Dobryi vechir] [Dobroho vechora] (Good evening) and Добрий ранок or Доброго ранку [Dobryi ranok] [Dobroho ranku] (Good morning);
•Як ти? - [Yak ty] "what's up", "how are you";
•Як справи - [Yak spravy] "how are you";
•Здоровенькі були - [Zdoroven'ky buly] is an informal word, it is rarely used, mostly in a humorous way;
That's all i could remember)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian