Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2023
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Start off. Vs start =. I don’t see any difference between both , I checked some definitions on google but still not understand this , can I use start without off ? Are the same ? Thanks mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think I understand what you want.
They are really the same.
"Start off by cleaning the floor and then doing the dishes..."
Is no different than saying: "start by cleaning the floor..."
It is the same as saying, "Begin by cleaning the floor..."
Sometimes people will say, "to start off" which means: "to begin with."
Or you'll hear, "I'll start off by telling you what happened..."
No different than, "I'll start by telling you what happened..."
Which is no different than saying, "I'll begin by telling you what happened..."
"Let's start off this party with a..."
"Let's start this party with a..."
"Let's begin this party with a..."
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
Oh thank you so much. I spend pretty much 1 hour searching for on internet ,You helped me a lot
- English (US)
Many "phrasal verbs" (like "start off") add little or no meaning (e.g., beyond "start"), but they have an informal tone. (and, they are often avoided in formal language)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I like your persistence. Glad I could help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?