Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about English (US)
What does She promised what was left in her bank account after her death would help me catch up on all the time off I had to take from my writing career.
what’s the meaning of “off” in this sentence? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@AugustMoon8 the time off he took from his writing career means the time he was not able to continue his writing career.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
thank you I got it! so it’s the same meaning of “off” from “day off” :)
- English (US)
@AugustMoon8 yes when we say time off or day off it means the time we did not work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?