Question
Updated on
30 Jan 2023
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hello everyone 👋
I have some problems with these 2 issues..
1_when to use ing form of verb which makes noun, for instance :
Thanks for your help
Thanks for helping me
How can I know which form of help is acceptable in both of these sentences?
Please feel free to provide some examples
2_how can I know the meaning of 2 parts phrasal verbs like: die off, die out,...
Please feel free to provide some examples
I’m so grateful for all your help.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
As for help, either one is acceptable. They are two ways of saying the same thing. It works with other words. "Thanks for your support." "Thanks for supporting me."
As for the phrasal verbs you'll simply have to memorize the meanings. There is no rule about what they mean. They each have their own meaning more or less.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@HebrewDane Thank you so much. But it's still a little strange to me and I want to know if its rule is like the it-gerund rule?
*If you can put the pronoun "it" after the word "to" and form a meaningful sentence, then the word "to" is a preposition and must be followed by a gerund.*
I mean can the verb ''help/support'' come as the form of noun by getting ING because of lacking the determiner 'your'?
How about 'tnx for their supporting me' ?!
Does this make sense or does anyone use sth like this sentence?? 😢
- English (US)
@Hny_Fhd I don't really understand what you mean here. But as for the sentence "thanks for theirs supporting me" it's not correct. "Thanks for supporting me" is correct. "Thanks for your support" is correct, like I wrote before.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@HebrewDane 😍thank you for your help..
😢Once I asked my teacher this question, she really got confused..
I think my question is understandable because of different grammars..
In Persian we have sth like 'tnx for their supporting me'..
But with your help I could find the answer to my question and the way using the ING form of verb as noun is grammatically correct 💕🤞
- English (US)
@Hny_Fhd Maybe in Persian it's OK but in English we don't say, "Thanks for their supporting me." I don't understand what the "their" is here for.
If you just need to know how to use an "ing" word as a noun it's possible with some verbs.
"John enjoys grilling on the back patio."
"Mary likes teaching piano."
"My sister avoids cooking."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@HebrewDane 😍 😍 😍 😍 my friend I can't tell you how much I am grateful to you....
I really really appreciate YOU 😻 😍 😍 to me you are a very patient teacher...🤍
🤞💕Beeeest wishes for you life saver 🤞💕
I really really appreciate YOU 😻 😍 😍 to me you are a very patient teacher...🤍
🤞💕Beeeest wishes for you life saver 🤞💕