Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2023
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does the item “circled the square” means?
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Erika_2211 Means an impossible problem.
squaring the circle is a problem in geometry: using straightedge and compass make a circle of the same area as a square in a finite number of steps.
Cannot be done.
The proof that it cannot be done led to advances in math and demonstration that pi cannot be expressed as roots of a polynomial (a transcendental number).
The impossibility was suspected in antiquity and Dante refers to it.
Flawed proofs are a favorite subject for mathematical cranks.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Harry_Neuwirth I agree with this answer but as an idiom it is now often used to mean " let's try to achieve something seeming impossible. "
eg It is difficult to get all the NATO allies onside on this issue but we will have to somehow square that circle.
Was this answer helpful?