Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does We behave dishonestly enough to profit but honestly enough to delude ourselves of our own integrity. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
- English (US) Near fluent
It means that we do things to benefit ourselves, like lying to mom so you can avoid the scolding. But we make illusions to make us feel that we are honest, like trying to justify your dishonest work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ShivamPatel2005 Oh I see..so you mean, "we behave dishonestly enough to profit but, by justifying our dishonesty we think we behave honestly."?
- Korean
- Hindi
- English (US) Near fluent
You are correct above and what was your additional question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ShivamPatel2005 Oh, below 2 was my additional question :) And, I think you've already answered as below 1.
--- below 1: *your answer*
힌디어 영어(미국) 거의 유창함
You are correct above and what was your additional question.
--- below 2: *my additional question*
한국어
@ShivamPatel2005 Oh I see..so you mean, "we behave dishonestly enough to profit but, by justifying our dishonesty we think we behave honestly."?
답변을 번역하기
- Hindi
- English (US) Near fluent