Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2023
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between waiting for somebody and waiting on somebody ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's just a regional difference. Where I grew up, in the north, we always said waiting FOR someone or something. When I went to college in Texas I found they said waiting ON someone or something. It's the same as standing in a line. People say waiting IN line and others say waiting ON line.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
waiting for = to wait, independent of [person, place, or thing]
waiting on = to wait, dependent on [person, place, or thing]
Ex:
«Alejandro is waiting for Adella.» This means he is waiting for her; but, independent of her arriving.
«Alejandro is waiting on Adella.» This means he is waiting for her; and, dependent on her arriving.
Note: In practice, both are used interchangably, with little regard to their slight distinctions.
Was this answer helpful?