Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2023
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
“Brotar” significado com exemplos
Answers
Deleted user
1 Feb 2023
Featured answer
@someone15
Brotar is an intransitive verb which means to sprout. Here are some example sentences:
As rosas não brotaram durante o verão.
The roses did not sprout over the summer.
Minhas mudas de girassol começaram a brotar ontem.
My sunflower seedlings started to sprout yesterday.
⚠️ You might come across contexts in which people, usually youngsters, say it to informally mean to show up unexpectedly/to burst in/to go. Brotar in such contexts is a slangy term. Examples:
Os moleques brotaram na festa à meia noite.
The fellas showed up at the party at midnight.
Se brotar no parque depois do intervalo, será espancado.
If you show up at the park after recess, you'll be beaten up.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@someone15
Brotar is an intransitive verb which means to sprout. Here are some example sentences:
As rosas não brotaram durante o verão.
The roses did not sprout over the summer.
Minhas mudas de girassol começaram a brotar ontem.
My sunflower seedlings started to sprout yesterday.
⚠️ You might come across contexts in which people, usually youngsters, say it to informally mean to show up unexpectedly/to burst in/to go. Brotar in such contexts is a slangy term. Examples:
Os moleques brotaram na festa à meia noite.
The fellas showed up at the party at midnight.
Se brotar no parque depois do intervalo, será espancado.
If you show up at the park after recess, you'll be beaten up.
Was this answer helpful?