Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between What I don't like about French food is all the butter and cream and eggs. and What I don't like about French food is the butter and cream and eggs. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
allがあることで何が変わるのか教えてほしいです。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
The two sentences would be understood by any English speaker. There is a small difference though; the first sentence with the use of “all” would be understood as the French use too much butter, cream and eggs while the second sentence would mean you dislike butter, cream and eggs in general. I hope this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Both kind of mean the same thing but the first only seems a bit more rude
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Kchucktingle101 Thanks. You mean it's rude for the French because the sentence means the French use too much butter. correct?
- English (UK)
@nunoopy yeah, it kind gives a judgmental impression rather than just an opinion
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
What I don't like about French food is all the butter, cream and eggs.
What I don't like about French food is the butter, cream and eggs.?
Firstly, only use ‘and’ between the last two items
Using ’all’ implies that you think there is a lot, or too much of those ingredients.
The second sentence implies that you don’t like any of those ingredients.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Brian_Walters Thank you so much to point out my grammer mistake. Your explanation is easy to understand. Very helpful.Thankyou!
- English (UK)