Question
Updated on
1 Feb 2023
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "How do you break out? Do you want to break out? This is two dozen candidates, so you have to break out." - https://youtu.be/kHqovvMEGnY?t=354
What does it mean "break out" here? I didn't see this meaning of "break out" in a dictionary. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia) Near fluent
@ctjan they mean it similar to "stand out". As in "How do you stand out from the crowd?" or "How do you be unique from everyone else?"
Was this answer helpful?