Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2023
- Indonesian
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Russian
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does 雕蟲 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
雕 = carve, engrave
蟲 = insect
It basically means that someone is making an insect pattern by carving something (e.g., wood), but just so you know, 雕蟲 alone is probably not very commonly used, what's more common is a Chinese idiom "雕蟲小技", meaning an easy & simple technique.
For example, when your friend just did a magic trick to you, and you felt totally stunned, so you said "wow, that's amazing", and your friend could humbly reply "nah, it's nothing, just a 雕蟲小技".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian