Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2023
- English (US)
- Korean
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about French (France)
Please show me example sentences with ’onirique’
I also wonder if this word is commonly used in France . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- Turkish Near fluent
@summitfever
well if you talk about a movie,a book... yes it is
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
You might find the word here and there in articles, reviews, essays, novels etc. as @Alia223 said!
It's definitely not used in the conversation / daily llife and I would even say that a good amount of people don't even know what the word means. :(
A few usage examples:
Personne ne peut vivre une vie onirique.
Gagner au loto est plus onirique qu'autre chose.
Et enfin une citation que j'adore :
"Dans le monde onirique, les puissants gouverneurs sont les rêves."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Turkish Near fluent
@summitfever
Une peinture/ un film/ un livre onirique
Cette œuvre reflète un univers onirique et enfantin
L'univers onirique des contes de fées
Ce mélange de couleurs crée un effet onirique.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@Alia223 @Adrien_FR Merci beaucoup pour votre deux 🥹
I was reading an article called '40 most beautiful words in french,' and this word was on the list. I found it super cool and wondered if actual french people use it (and if so, how they use it)😊 Thank you again!
- French (France)
- Turkish Near fluent
@summitfever
Je vous en prie !
You can definitely flex if you use it 😎
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?