Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2023
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Persian
Question about English (US)
camping
vs
picnic
What's the difference ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A picnic is a single meal in an outdoor environment, like a park.
Camping is spending at least a day and night in an outdoor environment, like a forest. Sleeping in a tent, cooking over a campfire etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@COASTBC Thanks a lot!!
May I ask one more?
https://youtu.be/ofu_89J_HVI?t=55
I *felt in my pocket for the keys but they weren't there
What does the word * felt has to do with what he said?
Why did he use the word *felt?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@CorneliaAdams Feel/felt can mean either physically touching something or refer to emotions. You can't see in the pockets of your pants. You touch them to feel for the shape of the item you want or put your hand in them to find it.
Since the sentence is in past tense, they used felt.
I do this before I leave the house. I always have items in specific pockets. I quickly touch each pocket to confirm the items are where they should be.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@COASTBC Thank you so much!
May I ask one more please?
''by that time it was dark and we still hadn't *pitched* the tent''
https://youtu.be/ofu_89J_HVI?t=91
What does * pitched the tent mean ? the word *pitch
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@CorneliaAdams In this context it means to setup the tent. That can be a fiddly job and it's much easier with good light.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?