Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between able and capable ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@asraxing these are often used for the same meaning, but are used in very slightly different ways.
"I won't be able to make it to dinner tonight." (capable would sound unnatural here, even if the meaning is the same)
"I'm not capable of lifting this weight."
"I'm not able to lift this weight." (same meaning here)
"Are you capable of running for two miles?"
"Are you able to run two miles?"
"Would you be able to help me?"
"Are you capable of helping me?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I got it!capable is prefer to meaning you can do it, but able can use in everywhere.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@asraxing yes, in general "able" is used more. Asking someone if they are capable of something can sometimes sound very harsh and insulting. in my example before
"Are you able to help me?" this has the nuance that you are just asking if they have the time to help you.
"Are you capable of helping me?" this can have the nuance that you don't know if their body can handle helping you. It can sometimes sound insulting, like you are implying the person is not physically healthy enough to do something, or smart enough to do something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)