Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2023
- Spanish (Spain)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Korean
-
English (US)
Question about Korean
안녕하세요, 여러분. 저 궁금한 것 있어요.
"밥 먹었어?/밥 먹었어요?" is really used by natives to ask "How are you?"?
I've seen in many dramas that it is used because of the famine in the 60's/70's in Korea, and eating is a synonym of well being. But is it trully used?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
네
항상 쓰진 않지만, 안부를 묻기 위해 식사를 했냐고 물어봅니다.
질문을 보고 생각해보니, 자주 보는 사람에게 쓰는 인사 같습니다. 오랫동안 만나지 못한 사람에겐 평범하게 잘 지냈냐고 물어봅니다.
점심 먹었어? 저녁 먹었어?😀
It's not always used like "hello," but it's actually used.
Looking at the question and thinking about it, I think it's an expression that I usually use for people I meet often.
I use ordinary expression like "Have you been well?" to people who haven't seen each other for a long time.
(Of course there are exceptions. Just trying to say that it's used according to the context, relationship or situation)
Did you have lunch? Did you have dinner?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
But Korean sometime ask to partner whether really had a meal because of wonder. In order to distinguish between this meaning, you should think the situation. If you met at a restaurant or met someone around mealtime, this is a question to ask if you have eaten. However, if you meet at a time or place that is not related to an office or meal, it becomes an idiom to ask how you are doing.
Was this answer helpful?