Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2023
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between sad and upset and offend ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Sad --> adj. Sad is a broad term for negative feelings that do not contain anger. You can think of sad as the purest form of negative feelings. You can be sad without having any sort of anger or disappointment. You can be sad just because you woke up that way. Some examples of occasions where sad is the right word:
1. Your dog died
2. You failed a test
3. You got fired from a job
This word can only be an adjective. You cannot 'sad'. But you can be sad.
Upset --> v. or adj. Upset is when someone made you sad or unhappy. Upset usually contains a fair share of both anger and sadness. You can think its a fair share of both. Contextually, you might be upset when:
1. Your waitress gets your order wrong
2. Your child doesn't clean their room
3. Your teacher grades your paper wrong but didn't offer to change your grade
There are also levels of 'upset.' You could be just a little upset, or 'annoyed', or you could be extremely upset, which is comparable to 'angry' or 'livid.'
This word can be an adjective or a verb. You can upset someone. You can be upset.
Offend --> = When you are offended, you are angry but with context. Someone has specifically done something to you to upset you. It would be as if someone came up to me and started making racist jokes. 'Offended; alludes to the idea that some one has intentionally or unintentionally wronged you. Some examples of situations where the word 'offended' is appropriate:
1. If someone makes racist jokes to you
2. Someone disrespects you in some manner
Offended could be a verb or an adjective. You can offend someone. Or you can be offended.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?