Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2023
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
What does それ以上喋ったら、もおアウトなのでお静かに mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
それ以上喋ったら、means “if you say something more.”
「もお(もうis the correct system of writing, but some younger people would write もお)アウトなので」means “You cross the line.”
「なのでお静かに」means “so, be quiet.”
A gentle way to say “That’s enough. Don’t cross the line. Just be quiet.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
アウト is “out” of baseball term.
Player can’t continue to play after being judged out and have to go away.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)