Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2023
- English (UK)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
Why is it
Su mavidir
But
Su mavi ve yeşildir
Is ‘Dir’ only for the second word?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
İki ya da daha çok sıfat, dır ekinin çoğul kullanılmasını gerektirmez.
Simit, taze ve sıcaktır.
Su, bulanık ve pistir.
Kedi, hızlı ve çeviktir.
Köpek, sadık ve sevimlidir.
**
Simit ve poğaca sıcaktır.
İçki ve sigara pahalıdır.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@arslanking Just like in English you use "is" only once in sentences like this: The water is blue and green. But you don't say the water is blue and is green.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)