Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2023
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
HELP PLEASE!
Do the following questions mean the same thing?:
1) What type of language is English?
2) What kind of language is English?
3 What language English is?
Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
3 should be ‘what language is English?’
But that doesn’t really make sense …
1 and 2 in everyday speech mean the same … it depends on what specific meaning type and kind have in the conversation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@paul_b I see! Thank you so much! By the way, could I also say "What language type is English?" or "What's the family of English language?"?
- English (UK)
The first is correct
The second would be
What language family does English belong to?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)