Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between persona and facade ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
when it comes to a person's image.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
a persona is a character someone plays. it's usually obviously fake. these can be malicious, but the word doesn't imply that.
examples in a sentence:
"she has a caring persona online, but it's all a facade! she's really mean in reality." (personality facade)
"she only posts cooking online, but that's just a persona. she hates cooking!"
a facade is lie (or multiple lies) meant to decive someone. these are usually malicious. the difference between a facade and a normal lie is that facades are lies about motive, intent, ability, or personality.
here are examples in conversation:
ability facade: "I dont want to cook because i cant"
"you *can* cook. I see through your facade"
intent facade: "with this law I intend to protect our children!"
"it's a facade, this law only attacks us!"
motive facade: "I'm doing this because I love you"
"no, you're doing this because you want money! stop the facade."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)