Question
Updated on
5 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Which is correct, “the Soviet Union “ or “Soviet Union “?Or both is OK?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The Soviet Union is correct when talking about the former Soviet Union.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
You’re welcome :)
The only thing I can think of where "the" would be omitted would be something like sports scores or a title on a chart.
The final score of that game was Soviet Union 5, England 7.
Otherwise, "the" is always used because it refers to the union. It is the same for the United States because it refers to the states.
I hope that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- Japanese
@lrika It does make sense but why you omit “the” in case of stations like Tokyo Station , Ueno Station?
- English (US)
You’re welcome :)
Good questiom, And I can see why this is confusing. Even for native speakers, although we intuitively know the correct usage, we don’t always know why in terms of grammar rules. Sometimes these rules are random, too, or have exceptions but we just know, although we don’t always know why. So, in these cases, I think you just need to remember. I found this link for you that I hope will explain this better for you. I hope it helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sent a gift
- Japanese
- English (US)
*I tried the review tests…
or
I tried the drills…
I’ve never thought of it before, but I can see how the application of “the” can be confusing. I’m glad this helped… :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?