Question
Updated on
5 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Whichever way sounds more natural? Or how would a native speaker say this?
1 I used to like bugs. I could touch it even as a larva. But now I can't. I'm used to city life.
2 I used to like bugs. I could touch it even as a larva. But now I can't. I’ve been used to city life.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I used to like bugs. I could touch it even as a larva, but now I can't. I'm used to city life."
We don't start a sentence with for, and, nor, but, or, yet, so.
"I've been used to the city life" is wrong because that's past tense, but you should be talking in the present tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese