Question
Updated on
6 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does what does locavore mean? is this concept popular among Americans? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means someone who prefers to eat food that is grown/produced locally. It has undertones of environmentalism. It is a new word (coined in 2005). The concept is well known at this point, but I don’t think that the word is that popular. Most people would just say, “Betty prefers locally grown/sourced food” instead of “Betty is a locavore.”
Was this answer helpful?