Question
Updated on
6 Feb 2023
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 散乱 and 分散 and 配布 and 分配 and 配る ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
散乱 is to scatter.
分散 is similar, but more deliberate.
「警官隊は群衆を分散させた.」
”The police dispersed the crowd.”
配布する、配る is to hand out.
分配する is more restricted.
To distribute something to a specific someone for a specific purpose.
「彼の財産は息子たちに分配された」
”His property was distributed among his sons.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
If things 散乱する, then they are scattered around and look messy. For example, if you room was messy with rubbish, you could say "部屋にゴミが散乱しています".
分散 means to be decentralised or to not be concentrated on one thing, place or person. If a state leader has too much political power, the people should make a law for 権力の分散 (decentralisation of power) .
配布 means to give out something, especially for free. An unpopular supermarket might 配布 discount coupons to have more costumers. A few years ago, the Japanese government 配布-ed masks to people for preventing the spread of covid.
分配 means to allocate something so that each person can share a part of the whole. If a pirate group has newly got a lot of booty, they will be 分配-ing it to each one of the members, so that they would not see a bloody war on the pirate ship.
配る is a general term for "to distribute", and can be used as an informal alternative for either 配布 or 分配 depending on the context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@qiuqian I see so basically all those words that is related to distribute are all formal terms with specific purposes while 配るitself is like a root word for distributing but doesn't have a specific purpose just 配るing
how bout 散乱u mentioned that its scattered or messy looking if thats the meaning why not just use 散らかているor 散らばる
- Japanese
@miko1414
>so basically all those words that is ...
Yes, you are right!
>why not 散らかている or 散らばる…
散らかる, 散らばるand 散乱するare all synonyms. You could think of 散らかる and 散らばる as root words for scattering and 散乱する is a formal alternative for them. So you can also say "部屋にゴミが散らかっている / 散らばっている" instead of "部屋にゴミが散乱している".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino