Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Will you guys really say things like “I will return the book to the library as soon as I have finished it.” is it necessary to use the perfective tense? Or do we just say “I return the book to the library as soon as I finish it”🥹🥹🙏🏻🙏🏻謝謝!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
These are more common/natural, but your sentences aren't wrong
I'll/I'm gonna/I'm going to
return the book to the library
as soon as/when/after
I've finished it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
thx! but could you please tell me, why do u use I've finished it instead of I finish it?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
The second one is incorrect. Unless you mean to say that every time you get books from the library, you return them. In that case you would say “I return the books to the library as soon as I finish them”. It’s an action that you do frequently. The first sentence refers to one specific event in time. “I just got this book, lll return it after I’ve finished it”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can also say “I just got this book, I’ll return it after I finish it”.
“After I’ve finished it”. And “after I finish it” are both correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@A1zhi Actually, you can say "I will return the book as soon as I finish it" instead of "I've". I should have said that too.
I think in the UK we use "have" and "I've" more, as it's more natural for me, but you're not wrong.
Just make sure you use "will" because "I return the book as soon as I've finished it" is incorrect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)