Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Can I use AT instead of ON, if the plaque with the number is not on the door but on the side?
Our house is number 45, the number is at the door.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@bokuaka_soulmates it would be more clear to say "the number is right next to the door"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In this scenario, use "by" instead of "at."
"At the door" is a phrase that means you have a visitor.
Examples:
"The number is by the door."
"There is someone at the door."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)