Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Please show me example sentences with how do I introduce myself to someone in japanese . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@Ramoonn
「はじめまして、(名前)です。よろしくお願いします。」- polite
「はじめまして、(名前)です。よろしく。」- less polite
「(名前)です。よろしく。」- casual
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
ありがとうございます!Also, what are these: "「, 」" When do you use them? Or are they just to mark where the example begins and ends
- Japanese Near fluent
@Ramoonn they’re like English quotation marks! Like “ and “ but 「」is used in Japanese as well as Chinese
They’re basically used to indicate someone is speaking usually in a novel
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese Near fluent
@Ramoonn you could do 初めまして nice to meet you、私は(name)ですI am (name)。よろしくお願いします。(hope we can get along)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese Near fluent
- Japanese
@Ramoonn
「、」this is like a comma. I think it’s almost same way to use as English comma “,”
「。」is used as a full stop for the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?