Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between They live in a really big house in Hampstead. and They live at a really big house in Hampstead. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This one is correct.
-They live in a really big house in Hampstead
In means they live inside the house.
At could be used if you say.
They live at 1200 north creek rd.
As in there address
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Different_Wiring Thank you for the answer
could you explain me why in this sentence is "at" instead of "in" ?:
We met at Alison’s house.
because "at" means inside of a house here right ?
- English (US)
@Sreczek
"We met at" is a general term meaning
-they met at that location, or address. "We met at" the house doesn't mean they went inside.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Different_Wiring Ok can we use always "in" or "at" if we talk about some location ?
i mean market / library / department store / church / building / zoo etc.
- English (US)
@Sreczek
If you want to meet someone infront of that location you use "at".
Example:
We can meet at the library, and you can follow me to John's house.
If you want to meet inside of the location you use "in".
Example:
Meet me in the library, and we can study for the test.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Different_Wiring hhmm... i understand but i need to ask:
if someone calls to me and im at work what option should i have choosen:
i'm in the office (because i'm here right now) or i'm at the office ?
- English (US)
I'm at the office is best.
Unless someone asks you a specific question.
Example:
-I'm outside your work. Where are you?
- I'm in my office. (But this means- your in the building inside your office) (but this only works if most of the employees have their own offices inside the building)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
i will never understand what "at" can mean for native speakers if they're talking about location. I'll try to take care of that some other time
Thank you very much for the help
- English (US)
@Sreczek
You're welcome!
Keep up the good work! The more you learn the more related things will make more since.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?