Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- English (UK)
-
Finnish
-
Greek
-
Xhosa
Question about Finnish
How do you say this in Finnish? We met at the conference today. I'm reaching out so that you have my contact details.
Answers
Read more comments
- Finnish
- English (UK) Near fluent
I'd change this sentence a bit if this were me:
"Hei Y
Tapasimme tänään X-konferenssissa. Ajattelin pistää sinulle viestiä, jotta voimme jatkaa juttelua myöhemmin."
= Hi Y
We met today at X conference. I thought about sending you a message so that we can continue chatting/discussing later.
I'd mention the conference because just saying "at the conference" sounds weird in Finnish. I'd also make the latter part more friendly and less obvious. That could be just me though.
If you discussed about sharing contact information I'd maybe say something like
"Kuten oli puhetta, tässä ovat yhteystietoni, jotta voimme jatkaa juttelua myöhemmin:
[contact details]"
= As we talked here are my contact details so that we can continue chatting/discussing later:
[contact details]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Kiitos, tämä vastaus on todella hyödyllinen!
Sana "pistää" ei ole minulle tuttu tässä konteksissa. Onko se samanlainen kuin englanninkielisen "drop" tässä lauseessa? --> "I thought I'd drop you a message"
En myöskään ymmärrä sanaa "puhetta" - se on partitiivimuoto, eikö? Mutta antamassasi käännöksessä on verbi ("As we talked..."). Voisitko selittää vähän lisää?
Kiitos taas!
- Finnish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Kyllä, "pistää viestiä" on kasuaalimpi kuin "lähettää viestiä", eli sen voisi kääntää "drop a message".
"Olla puhetta (joSTAkin)" on fraasi, joka kääntyy ehkä "to be of topic" tms. "Kuten oli puhetta" tarkoittaa "as we talked (previously)". Se ei siis käänny suoraan sana sanalta englanniksi, joten sitä on hieman vaikeampi selittää.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/puhe#Noun
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Finnish
- English (UK) Near fluent