Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does "it would be remiss of me not to impart a little cautionary science." mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is a fairly complicated sentence!
'it would be remiss of me not to X'
means if I don't do X, then I would be lacking care.
Usually it is used when I think it would be regretful not to do X.
In this case X is 'to impart a little cautionary science'
impart means communicate, or make information known.
cautionary science means a method of being cautionary.
A simple translation that communicates a similar idea might be:
I want to give you a little warning.
hope that makes sense!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?