Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between A lot of you probably didn't know that I'm a mechanic. and A lot of you probably don't know that I'm a mechanic. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Please tell me where you are from at the end of your answer. For example, New Jersey the USA.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
@darwingame10
1) The listeners found out he is a mechanic at some previous time (before this sentence)
2) The listeners are finding out he is a mechanic now (as he speaks)
This has nothing to do with region. You will find plenty of people who think the two sentences mean the same thing, but that's because their grammar isn't great (not saying mine is perfect, it isn't!).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The difference is when this statement is or was made.
If you mean folks don't know now that you're a mechanic, then use the verb conjugation, don't know...
If you mean folks didn't know in the past that you were a mechanic, then use the verb conjugation, didn't know...
I am from the Southeastern region of the U.S.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)