Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does Sam Smith - Unholy
"She 'be' poppin' it"
Why is 'be' used?
is 'will' omitted? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it should be "is" instead of "be", but pop song lyrics are often written that way. I think they are trying to imitate African American dialect. In that dialect, "he be coming home late" means he habitually or regularly comes home late.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean