Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between There are many convenience store brands in Korea. and There are many brands of convenience store in Korea. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They both mean the same however the second sentence does not sound natural. "Brands of convience store...." makes the convience store sound more like an item you would buy such as "brands of cereal" or "brands of clothes"
The first sentence is completely fine and sounds natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@RinKanzaki the second doesn’t sound natural because contextually that is not what I tried to say right?
- Korean
- English (US)
@joe1888 The second sentences sounds like you are talking about an object rather than something more general
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@RinKanzaki
Thank you so much for your help
I think could have better apprehension in this sentence
If you could explain why the second one sounds like taking about some object
I assume it’s because of brands “of” convenience store
If so
Could you be able to explain what nature “of” has and why it sounds so
- English (US)
@joe1888 It isn't really the word "of" that changes the sentence it's more a mannor of other minor things.
The biggest issue is, the second sentence is not plural. The sentence sounds a lot more natural just by chaning "convience store" to "convience stores" that way it is clear you are talking about convient stores in general (more than one) and not just one convient store (which wouldn't make sense since you are already reffering to multiple brands).
"There are many brands of conveince *stores* in Korea" sounds just as natural as the first sentence in your question. There really is no difference.
You could also add the word "different" to also make the sentence more clear you are talking about convience stores in general rather than just one convient store.
"There are many *different* brands of convience stores in Korea"
In these sentences I've provided, the use of "of" doesn't make them sound unnatural, rather its minor changes.
There really isn't a whole lot of differences in between your two original sentences, its more of a case of which sounds more natural, in which case its only minor details that affect that.
I hope this isn't too confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean