Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Hawaiian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
1. What's the literal meaning of "chips" in the idiom "let the chips fall"?
2. What does "they're gonna fall on you" mean in this context?
J: It's over, Mick. They're gonna test-fire my gun against the bullets and the casings. So they will match.
M: No, Zeke pulled the trigger. You are not gonna lie for him or for me.
J: Mick, I'm done, okay? I'm not lying for you or anyone else. I'm just gonna let the chips fall.
M: Well, they're gonna fall on you, Jared.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Letting the chips fall" comes from gambling. The idiom means "let what happens, happen," but with the sense that the thing that is going to happen will be bad.
The "chips falling on Jared" in this context means he will be the recipient of the bad that happens.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"chips" originally referred to woodchips. when chopping wood, let the woodchips fall. But no one remembers that. M doesn't mean woodchips. She simply means that Jared will face serious consequences, be arrested, go to jail, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@paulf9765
I had always heard that it was from gambling, so you are vindicated that no one remembers where the idiom came from.
Was this answer helpful?