Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
“We are movements “ what does it means
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This sentence doesn't make sense to me, unless perhaps you are speaking about being part of a political movement and assuming a sense of ownership for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Yes, but you would need a verb (we *are* a movement).
example:
if you were marching in the street with others and a bystander asked "Why are all these people here?" You could answer:
"We are a movement to help stop the harassment of women and girls in our country." or you could say "We are part of a movement to help....."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@SesameBE btw im have more question. Could you help me if you dont mind:(. “Going stupid saucin” Wwhat does it means
- English (US)
I have never heard this expression.
You might need to ask someone younger than me or from a different part of the country!
It sounds like extreme slang, but I don't know what it means.
"Stupid" usually means ignorant,
but as slang it can also mean something like "extremely"
example "it was stupid good" means it was amazing!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)