Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Turkish
Question about English (US)
What does I Could eat a horse mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means I’m very hungry. I’m so hungry I could eat a horse (i.e., a very large animal).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I'm very hungry. I could eat anything, and I want to eat a lot of it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means you are very hungry and could eat a lot of food. (You could eat a horse’s weight in food, it’s an exaggeration)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent