Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2023
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? Is this right?
If I want to say: "The girl ate the chicken, but she didn't like it", is it then:
"La chica comió el pollo, pero no le gustó lo"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
"La chica comió el pollo, pero no le gustó".
That last "lo" you wrote is incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
@Ssnot That was what I was thinking, that words like "le, lo, me, se, te" would be in the begining of the sentence. But can't I put the "lo" (the chicken) in the begining then, like:
"La chica comió el pollo, pero no le lo gustó?" Or is it just not right to put the "lo" anywhere?
- Spanish (Mexico)
The statement is complete as "La chica comio el pollo, pero no le gusto" "it" is translated as "le", not will be necessary to mention "lo" since the statement will lost meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Sproody
Yes, "le" is referring to the girl and there's no need to repeat the chicken as it was mentioned before.
"La chica comió el pollo, pero no le gustó (el pollo)".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Sproody
Just to add a little thing
Gustar and like are a little different in structure
I like you
Tú me gustas
it's almost as if you did the action, it's the same for objects
Esa casa me gusta
I like that house
"Gustar" may sound a little backwards to an English speaker but you get used to it, I guess
The object "does the action " the thing you like is the subject of the sentence
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?