Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with About "get it" and "got it".
Which one should I choose to reply when I get some advice from someone.
. Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
"get it" is present tense, something that has not happened
"Should I get this dress?" "Get it"
"got it" is past tense, something that has happened
"I got coffee on the way"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Then, if I heard the advice from others. I mean I got advice from others. What should I say in response?