Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2023
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between start and start off and What's the difference in meaning between ' I start my work.' and 'I start off my work.'? Thank you. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
There isn’t any difference. However in your 2nd statement, “I started off my work” usually if you say started off, it is past tense. You typically would say start off unless you say it like
“To start off with”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@leocentric1987 Got it. I have another question. What does 'out' and 'off' mean in the phrase like' sit out the party' and ' start off with exercises'? Why to use the word 'out' and ' off' in those phrases? Thank you!