Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2023
- Turkish
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between intent and intention ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Intent is a more formal word and implies more deliberate thought. It is often used in legal contexts. Though there are many sentences where they can be used interchangeably. There are also cases where they are used differently, from a grammatical perspective.
For example in this pair of phrases, the second implies more force and deliberation to the thought. Intent in this case also implies that they are determined in the face of opposition, that is another difference between the two words.
They announced their intention to marry.
They were intent on marrying. (Also, the word intention would not work here, grammatically.)
While they may have had good intentions, the results were bad for everyone involved.
They had every intent of carrying through with the plan, but they got sidetracked and ended up having to delay their trip.
The court's intent is clear in their ruling on the case.
In order to convict someone in court, you must demonstrate that they had criminal intent. (Intent is a specific word that is used in this case and can not be replaced with intention.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish