Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2023
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
留学先のフィリピン人の英語の先生に、
「Paul will have quit his job before summer.」
という文章を、
「Paul will be quitting his job before summer.」
に訂正されました。
なぜ、一つ目の文章では間違いなのでしょうか?
Answers
9 Feb 2023
Featured answer
- Arabic
- English (US)
"Will be" is used to express plans that may be finished before the predicted time in the future continuous tense, meanwhile "Will have" is used to describe projects that must be accomplished before the designated time in the future perfect tense.
"By the end of the decade, scientists will have discovered a cure for influenza."
"Look at the time. The match will have started."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?